Hostelworld.Com - Info hostelworld.com

hostelworld.com receives about 80,000 unique visitors and 394,400 (4.93 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,970.39/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,271,696.35. According to Alexa Traffic Rank hostelworld.com is ranked number 5,016 in the world and 0.016% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Dublin, 07, Ireland and links to network IP address 185.90.78.6. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - hostelworld.com

Online bookings at over 17,000 hostels worldwide with over 1 million customer reviews
Stay in a hostel and meet the real world, not the tourist brochure. Read millions of hostel reviews from fellow travellers & book your next adventure today. #MeetTheWorld
How did hostelworld.com look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 100 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with hostelworld.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is hostelworld.com?

80K daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
80,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
2,400,000
Pages per Visit:
4.93
Daily Pageviews:
394,400
Alexa Rank:
5,016 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.016%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
n/a
Bounce rate:
n/a
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 15.2%15.8%6324
United Kingdom 12.0%13.7%1415
Germany 5.7%5.5%3631
Japan 5.6%5.9%5889
France 5.4%5.2%3146
Spain 4.7%4.9%2489
Italy 4.1%4.9%2942
Canada 3.8%3.9%2678
Australia 3.4%3.1%2005
India 3.1%2.2%9590
China 2.7%2.4%17420
Ireland 2.2%2.0%797
Netherlands 2.1%2.0%2268
Brazil 2.0%1.5%6655
Czech Republic 1.7%1.7%1522
Austria 1.3%1.3%2080
Portugal 1.3%1.5%1479
Korea, Republic of 1.3%1.5%6082
Belgium 1.2%1.3%2436
Poland 1.2%1.2%5405
Mexico 1.2%1.1%5701
Argentina 1.0%0.9%3662
Thailand 0.9%0.9%3636
New Zealand 0.9%1.7%790
Switzerland 0.7%1.0%3086
Cuba 0.7%0.9%642
Sweden 0.7%0.7%4071
Singapore 0.6%0.6%4034
Taiwan 0.6%0.7%7482
Colombia 0.5%0.3%4352
Malaysia 0.5%0.4%5261

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
hostelworld.com
76.64%70.09%4.12
tsecure.hostelworld.com
15.01%8.68%2.6
inbox.hostelworld.com
4.98%6.01%5.5
spanish.hostelworld.com
4.31%2.76%2.9
german.hostelworld.com
2.80%1.79%2.9
french.hostelworld.com
2.36%1.50%2.9
italian.hostelworld.com
1.84%1.57%3.9
brazilian.hostelworld.com
1.49%0.93%2.8
russian.hostelworld.com
1.39%1.19%3.9
korean.hostelworld.com
1.16%1.26%4.9
japanese.hostelworld.com
1.12%0.34%1
chinese.hostelworld.com
0.82%0.48%2.6
emails.hostelworld.com
0.74%0.17%1
signup.hostelworld.com
0.64%0.24%2
dutch.hostelworld.com
0.56%0.35%2.8
portuguese.hostelworld.com
0.49%0.28%2.6
polish.hostelworld.com
0.43%0.34%3.6
turkish.hostelworld.com
0.27%0.19%3.2
swedish.hostelworld.com
0.15%0.09%3
czech.hostelworld.com
0.14%0.18%6
danish.hostelworld.com
0.08%0.10%5
OTHER
0%1.46%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush hostelworld.com
SEMrush
Domain:
  hostelworld.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  9,774
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  223,097
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  143,920
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $198,111.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  12,772
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  16,597
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $31,496.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is hostelworld.com?

Facebook:
  74,765
Google +:
  23,064
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  978,995
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  6

How much hostelworld.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,970.39
Monthly Revenue:
$59,111.70
Yearly Revenue:
$719,192.35
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 62,315$714.76
United Kingdom 54,033$336.62
Canada 15,382$107.83
Germany 21,692$104.77
France 20,509$96.39
Australia 12,226$92.06
Japan 23,270$74.46
Italy 19,326$67.45
New Zealand 6,705$50.35
Netherlands 7,888$40.15
Ireland 7,888$39.12
China 9,466$29.25
Belgium 5,127$25.28
Switzerland 3,944$23.94
Spain 19,326$21.45
Austria 5,127$16.66
Sweden 2,761$14.69
Czech Republic 6,705$14.55
India 8,677$13.88
Korea, Republic of 5,916$13.73
Portugal 5,916$12.90
Brazil 5,916$10.47
Thailand 3,550$8.87
Poland 4,733$8.57
Singapore 2,366$7.08
Taiwan 2,761$5.25
Cuba 3,550$5.08
Malaysia 1,578$4.78
Argentina 3,550$4.22
Mexico 4,338$4.21
Colombia 1,183$1.57

How much money do hostelworld.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$357.72
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$10,731.55
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$130,567.14
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
62,236
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,867,090
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
22,716,257
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 11,217$128.66
United Kingdom 8,645$53.86
Germany 6,291$30.38
Canada 3,845$26.96
Australia 2,445$18.41
Ireland 3,076$15.26
New Zealand 1,609$12.08
Italy 3,285$11.47
France 2,256$10.60
Netherlands 1,341$6.83
Austria 1,333$4.33
Switzerland 710$4.31
Sweden 773$4.11
Spain 3,672$4.08
India 2,430$3.89
China 1,231$3.80
Belgium 615$3.03
Poland 1,562$2.83
Portugal 1,242$2.71
Japan 698$2.23
Singapore 686$2.05
Czech Republic 670$1.45
Taiwan 442$0.84
Brazil 355$0.63
Argentina 497$0.59
Korea, Republic of 237$0.55
Thailand 213$0.53
Malaysia 126$0.38
Mexico 390$0.38
Cuba 248$0.36
Colombia 95$0.13

How much is hostelworld.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,271,696.35

Where is hostelworld.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
185.90.78.6
ASN:
AS15830 
ISP:
Telecitygroup International Limited 
Server Location:
Dublin
07
Ireland
 

Other sites hosted on 185.90.78.6

How fast does hostelworld.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2726 ms) 26 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://scd.hwstatic.com/static/js/3.3.2.0/vendor/modernizr.js
http://scd.hwstatic.com/static/js/3.3.2.0/jquery.min.js
http://dev.visualwebsiteoptimizer.com/deploy/js_visitor_settings.php?v=1&a=4356&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.hostelworld.com%2F&random=0.12349902954883873
http://d5phz18u4wuww.cloudfront.net/vis_opt.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://scd.hwstatic.com/static/styles/cdn/3.3.2.0/global_deployed.css
http://scd.hwstatic.com/static/styles/cdn/3.3.2.0/homepage_deployed.css

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 65.5KiB (58% reduction).

Compressing http://ucd.hwstatic.com/takeover/logo-tagline.svg could save 31.5KiB (58% reduction).
Compressing http://icd.hwstatic.com/static/images/3.3.2.0/tagline.svg could save 27.9KiB (57% reduction).
Compressing http://icd.hwstatic.com/static/images/3.3.2.0/hw_logo.svg could save 6.1KiB (64% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-KBCQMF (16 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbds.js (20 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js (20 minutes)
http://d5phz18u4wuww.cloudfront.net/vis_opt.js (60 minutes)
http://s3.amazonaws.com/ki.js/55919/ck-.js (60 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 3.8KiB (28% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://ucd.hwstatic.com/appdownload_buttons/play_store/playstore_en_l.png could save 1.4KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ucd.hwstatic.com/takeover/backpackersjapan_logo_white.png could save 1.3KiB (61% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://ucd.hwstatic.com/appdownload_buttons/play_store/playstore_en.png could save 1.2KiB (23% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.2KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying http://www.hostelworld.com/ could save 2.2KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  89
Vendor reliability:
  89
Privacy:
  89
Child safety:
  91

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

hostelworld.com supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: www.hostelworld.com
Organization: Hostelworld.com Limited
Location: Dublin/street=Floor 2, 1 Central Park, Dublin, IE
Issuer: GlobalSign Extended Validation CA - SHA256 - G3
Valid from: Oct 5 13:42:02 2017 GMT
Valid until: Jul 8 10:41:02 2019 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: GlobalSign Extended Validation CA - SHA256 - G3
Organization: GlobalSign nv-sa
Location: BE
Issuer: GlobalSign
Valid from: Sep 21 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Sep 21 00:00:00 2026 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

hostelworld.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: nginx
Date: Mon, 25 Apr 2016 08:29:06 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Connection: close
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Set-Cookie: tpsid=179175946-1604250829YQICrH3hYWIFypeY25KntI; path=/; domain=.hostelworld.com
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0
Pragma: no-cache
Set-Cookie: lang=en; path=/; domain=.hostelworld.com
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: NSC_wt!-!***.iptufmxpsme.dpn!-!iuuq=ffffffff09a61c1b45525d5f4f58455e445a4a423660;Version=1;Max-Age=300;path=/;httponly

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 185.90.78.6 60
MX hostelworld-com.mail.protection.outlook.com 60
TXT 60
TXT 60
TXT 60
SOA 60
Mname ns5.dnsmadeeasy.com
Rname domains.webresint.com
Serial Number 2017110202
Refresh 600
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
NS ns6.dnsmadeeasy.com 60
NS ns5.dnsmadeeasy.com 60
NS ns7.dnsmadeeasy.com 60

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1999-05-12
Domain Age:
18 years 6 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.eurodns.com...
Domain Name: hostelworld.com
Registry Domain ID: 6459280_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.eurodns.com
Registrar URL: http://www.eurodns.com
Updated Date: 2015-05-06T06:26:39Z
Creation Date: 1999-05-12T00:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2016-05-11T00:00:00Z
Registrar: Eurodns S.A.
Registrar IANA ID: 1052
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: legalservices[at]eurodns.com
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +352.27220150
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Names IT Department
Registrant Organization: WRI Nominees Ltd.
Registrant Street: 5 rue Guillaume Kroll
Registrant City: Luxembourg
Registrant State/Province:
Registrant Postal Code: L-1882
Registrant Country: LU
Registrant Phone: +353.14980700
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Names IT Department
Admin Organization: WRI Nominees Ltd.
Admin Street: 5 rue Guillaume Kroll
Admin City: Luxembourg
Admin State/Province:
Admin Postal Code: L-1882
Admin Country: LU
Admin Phone: +353.14980700
Admin Fax:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Names IT Department
Tech Organization: WRI Nominees Ltd.
Tech Street: 5 rue Guillaume Kroll
Tech City: Luxembourg
Tech State/Province:
Tech Postal Code: L-1882
Tech Country: LU
Tech Phone: +353.14980700
Tech Fax:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns5.dnsmadeeasy.com
Name Server: ns6.dnsmadeeasy.com
Name Server: ns7.dnsmadeeasy.com
DNSSEC: unsigned
ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-04-25T08:29:11Z <<<

Please email the listed admin email address if you wish to raise a legal issue.

Whois History: 1,180 records have been archived since 2003-06-07
http://www.domaintools.com/research/whois-history/?page=results&Affiliate_ID=1001861&q=hostelworld.com

The Data in EuroDNS WHOIS database is provided for information purposes only.
The fact that EuroDNS display such information does not provide any guarantee
expressed or implied on the purpose for which the database may be used, its
accuracy or usefulness. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will
use this Data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will
you use this Data to:

(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to EuroDNS
(or its systems). EuroDNS reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

By submitting this query, you agree to abide by the above policy.

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit: https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: HOSTELWORLD.COM
Registrar: EURODNS S.A
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 1052
Whois Server: whois.eurodns.com
Referral URL: http://www.EuroDNS.com
Name Server: NS5.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS6.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Name Server: NS7.DNSMADEEASY.COM
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 06-may-2015
Creation Date: 12-may-1999
Expiration Date: 12-may-2016

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 25 Apr 2016 08:28:54 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 100 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with hostelworld.com in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
hostelworld.com widget